Avocado is the fruit of the avocado tree or Persea americana, a tree native to the Western Hemisphere from Mexico south to the Andean regions. Avocado fruits have greenish or yellowish flesh with a buttery consistency and a very rich, nutty taste. Avocados are rich in thiamin, riboflavin and vitamin A, and in some varieties the flesh contains as much as 25 percent unsaturated oil.
Unlike most fruits that are high in carbohydrates, avocados are uniquely high in healthy fats. The unrefined oil that comes from an avocado is typically green in color with a rich, fatty odor. If the oil is refined, then it has a yellowish color and smells less strong.
One tablespoon of avocado oil contains about 124 calories and 14 grams of fat, which is 21 percent of the recommended daily fat intake. Although that fat percentage might seem high, 9.9 of the 14 grams are monounsaturated healthy fat and 1.9 grams are polyunsaturated fat (also a healthy fat). Avocados don’t contain any cholesterol or trans fats and are rich in vitamin E.
Some people may refer to avocado oil as an essential oil, but that's not entirely accurate. Thick and green-colored, avocado oil is actually considered a carrier oil.
Studies have found avocado oil benefits to include the prevention of the development of diabetes, high cholesterol, high triglyceride levels, and obesity. Avocado oil has even received prescription drug status in France because of its proven ability to counter the negative effects of arthritis! This is just one of the many reasons to start stocking this oil alongside coconut oil in your cupboard, for both cooking as well as raw foods.
When using any oil for cooking, it is very important to consider the smoke point (the temperature at which the oil starts to be visibly smoking in the pan) of the oil. Even a healthy oil like benefit-rich olive oil becomes unhealthy when it reaches its smoke point. When an oil reaches its smoke point, the structure of the oil begins to break down, nutrients are lost, flavor is changed and most dangerously, compounds can be created that are damaging to your health. Avocado oil’s high smoke point (at least 400▫F) make it a top choice in your kitchen every day of the week.
How to Make Avocado Oil (DIY)
There are 3 simple ways of making your own avocado oil
· Extracting the oil through cooking
· Extracting the oil by pressing avocado skins
· Extracting the oil by sieving dried avocado peels
The first method will be explained here;
1. Wash twelve avocados and cut each one in half around the pit. Use a knife to cut in a scooping motion around the pit until the two halves come apart. Use a spoon to scoop out the fruit of the avocado and deposit it in a food processor or blender. Dispose of the skin and the pit.
2. Turn the food processor or blender onto the puree setting. Mix the avocado fruit until it forms a smooth paste. Then scoop out the blended avocado and put it in a medium-sized pot.
3. Turn the cooker on to medium heat and heat the avocados in the pot, stirring every five minutes. When the mixture starts to boil, it will start bubbling and you should notice the avocado oil rising to the top.
4. Keep cooking and stirring the mixture until the avocado changes from a light green to a dark green or brown, and the water has evaporated.
5. When the avocado mixture has stopped cooking, spoon the mixture into a bowl. Place a clean, thin cloth such as cheesecloth on top of the bowl, then holding the cloth in place around the rim of the bowl, turn the bowl upside-down and pinch the corners of the cloth together so that you’re left with a sack of avocado.
6. Squeeze the sack of avocado over a bowl to strain out the oil. The oil should come out drop by drop into the bowl. Keep changing your grip and squeezing for a minute or so until no more oil is coming out.
7. Pour the oil into a container. Once you have squeezed out all the oil, pour the oil from the bowl into a small bottle or into a container with a lid. Your avocado oil is now ready for use!
Chemical Constituents Of Avocado Carrier Oil
The main chemical constituents of Avocado Carrier Oil are: Palmitic Acid, Palmitoleic Acid, Stearic Acid, Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Alpha-linolenic Acid, Arachidic Acid, and Gadoleic Acid.
PALMITIC ACID is known to:
- Has emollient properties
- Soften hair without leaving a greasy or sticky residue
- Be the most common saturated fatty acid
PALMITOLEIC ACID is known to:
- Delay the appearance of premature aging
- Moisturize and tighten the skin
- Promote the growth of shiny hair
- Enhance the brightness of the complexion
- Boost the growth of healthy-looking nails
- Enhance skin elasticity to prevent symptoms of premature aging, such as wrinkles
STEARIC ACID is known to:
- Have cleansing properties that purge dirt, sweat, and excess sebum from hair and skin
- Be an ideal emulsifying agent that binds water and oil
- Help products remain potent when stored for long periods of time
- Condition and protect hair from damage without diminishing luster or making it feel heavy
- Have exceptional cleansing properties
- Soften skin
OLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 9) are known to:
- Maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair
- Stimulate the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair
- Reduce the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines
- Eliminate dandruff and thereby support hair growth
- Boost immunity
- Exhibit antioxidant properties
- Prevent joint inflammation, stiffness, and pain
LINOLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 6) are known to:
- Moisturize hair and promote its growth
- Facilitate wound healing
- Be an effective emulsifier in the formulation of soaps and quick-drying oils
- Exhibit anti-inflammatory properties
- Soothe acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks
- Promote moisture retention in skin and hair
- Make oils feel thinner in consistency when used in an oil blend, thus being beneficial for use on acne-prone skin
ALPHA-LINOLENIC ACID (OMEGA-3) is known to:
- Lessen inflammation
- Control blood clotting on the skin
- Soothe joint pain and ease stiffness to improve flexibility
ARACHIDIC ACID is known to:
- Enhance and promote muscle gain/mass by boosting the body’s inflammatory responses
- Boost immunity
- Ease symptoms of depression
- Soothe pain and discomfort associated with arthritis
- Reduce weight
GADOLEIC ACID (EICOSENOIC ACID) is known to:
- Have emollient properties
- Be non-comedogenic (does not block the skin’s pores)
- Be readily absorbed by the skin
- Balance the oil in the skin, making it less oily
- Avocado Oil Benefits for Skin and Hair
The oil extracted from the flesh of an avocado happens to be an awesome addition to pump up your beauty routine. With hydrating effects and nourishing components, avocado oil is making its way into lotions, lippies, hair conditioners and more. It’s time to stop thinking of avocados as an add-on to your meal and start putting them front and center of your beauty regimen. Here are some of the notable avocado oil benefits for skin and hair.
In one study, avocado oil proved to be an effective topical treatment for chronic plaque psoriasis, with its benefits remaining constant during the entire observation period. For those with itchy, dry, sensitive skin, avocado oil offers gentle, non-irritating relief.
Promotes Skin Healing:
Because of its rich content of oleic acid and essential fatty acids, avocado oil is being considered as a viable option for treating skin wounds. A recent study on wound healing in rats found that using avocado oil topically led to increased collagen synthesis and decreased inflammation.
Stimulates Collagen Production:
In addition to its topical benefits on collagen, avocado oil can stimulate collagen production from within. Another study shows that consuming avocado oil leads to significant increases in soluble collagen content in skin.
Slows Down Skin’s Aging:
Exposure to environmental pollution and sun damage are two of the top causes of aging skin. Avocado oil contains some of the highest concentrations of lutein and zeaxanthin of any fruit or vegetable, which may help protect the skin from sun damage (from both UV and visible radiation). Plus, studies also show that consuming avocado is significantly associated with greater skin elasticity and fewer wrinkles—thanks to the abundance of vitamins and healthy fats.
Nourishes Hair and Scalp:
Avocado oil is rich in antioxidants, essential fatty acids, biotin and vitamins. These nutrients have been proven to lubricate the hair and prevent hair breakage—while enhancing shine.
Possible Side Effects
If you are allergic to avocado, then unfortunately you will have to avoid avocado oil for internal or external use. In addition, people with latex allergies can be allergic to avocado and avocado oil. Latex allergy is related to certain foods such as avocados, bananas, chestnuts, kiwis and passion fruit because these foods contain some of the same allergens found in latex. If you’re allergic to latex, then you have a greater chance of also being allergic to avocado oil, unfortunately!
In terms of interactions with other medications, avocado has been reported to decrease the effectiveness of warfarin. Warfarin, also known by the brand name Coumadin among others, is a blood thinner that is used to slow blood clotting. If you are taking any blood thinners, check with your doctor to discuss your internal intake of avocado oil.
We would like to hear from you. Share your thoughts, comments and suggestions